juries of the 22nd Festival Tous Ecrans



International Features Jury






Michel Merkt - producer (CH)


Michel Merkt is "one of Europe’s most influential producers of quality art house film" (The Hollywood Reporter September 2016). He is completely devoted to international cinema with a very strong artistic choice in collaboration with world reknown directors or emerging first time directors. In his lineup this year we can find movies like Toni Erdmann, It’s Only the End of the World or My Life as a Zucchini, each competing for The Academy Awards© for the Best Foreign Film.















Miss Dirty Martini - actress, dancer and choreographer (US)


Miss Dirty Martini is an actress, dancer and choreographer and Bon Vivant who has helped create the genre of Neo-Burlesque which has taken the world by storm. Featured in Mathieu Almaric’s Tournée (best director 2010, International Critics Award at Cannes) as well as John Cameron Mitchell’s Shortbus. Also featured in the documentaries Dirty Martini, Dirty Martini and the New Burlesque and Exposed.
















Denis Lavant - actor (FR)


Denis Lavant – an unsettling, poetic and charismatic figure of theatre, mime, and cinema – is Leos Carax’s fetish actor (Boy Meets Girl - 1983, The Night Is Young - 1986, The Lovers on the Bridge - 1991, or Holy Motors - 2012). He has also starred in films by Diane Kurys, Patrice Chéreau, Claude Lelouch, Claire Denis, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Kim Ki-duk, Tsai Ming-liang or Denis Côté.















Slimane Dazi - actor (FR)


Slimane Dazi started his acting carreer late on in life. 2009 is the turning point when he is chosen by Jacques Audiard to play in A Prophet. Never one to choose films for their mainstream appeal, Slimane Dazi worked with French and foreign directors such as Jim Jarmusch, Mehdi Ben Attia, Guy Maddin and Frédéric Schoendoerffer, David Verbeek, Philippe de Chauveron, Rune D. Lango and Tarik Saleh.

















Danielle Arbid - director, actrice and photographer (FR, LB)


Born in Beirut, Danielle Arbid arrived in Paris at the age of 17. Her films have been selected in important festivals such as Cannes, New York, Toronto, Pusan, or Tokyo Filmex. She received the Golden Leopard and the Silver Leopard in the Video Competition in Locarno, the Albert Londres Prize and the Europa Prize at the Directors’ Fortnight in Cannes. Her fourth feature film Peur de rien has been praised by critics at the moment of its release in France in 2016.

 





INTERNATIONAL VR WORKS JURY






Vincent Ravalec - author, director and producer (FR)


Vincent Ravalec is a French writer, director and producer. He wrote forty books, comic books and songs; wrote and directed feature films, interactive online fiction and documentaries (especially for Arte). Vincent naturally decided to experiment with Virtual Reality, curious to explore the potentials of this new media. He is currently working on various VR projects, including a feature film with Mathieu Kassovitz and Denis Lavant.
















Georgy Molodtsov - director, VR programmer and social media entrepeneur (RU)


Georgy Molodtsov is an award-winning film, VR and commercial director, festival programmer and social entrepreneur. Programming director of EMC VR Film Festival and Student VR Lab (Russia), Lead Mentor of Steamer VR Lab (Israel), he is also co-founder of the social project VRability. In 2016, he received Russia’s Media Manager of the Year Award for promoting VR in educational and social projects.
















Toby Coffey - Head of the Digital Department at the Royal Theatre, London (UK)


Toby Coffey is Head of Digital Development for the Royal National Theatre. He is currently leading the NT’s Immersive Storytelling initiatives, which looks at the application of 360 films, VR and installations in compelling methods of storytelling. 
Toby has over 15 years expertise in the digital arena from a creative, technical, production and social perspective.











Baptiste Planche - director and entrepreneur (CH)
Baptiste Planche is a Swiss producer and entrepreneur who aims to explore new forms of cinematic storytelling. He is the manager of &SÖHNE, a film production company, and CtrlMovie, a start-up company for interactive movies. Planche, who has a background in advertisement and branded entertainment with a focus on new ways of cinematic storytelling, is also producer of Late Shift, the world’s first truly cinematic interactive feature-length film.


















Katayoun Dibamehr - New Media Programmer for the FNC eXPlore at the Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montréal (CA)
Born in Iran, Katayoun Dibamenhr has been programming new media for the FNC eXPlore section at the Festival du nouveau cinéma for the last two years. She holds a Masters in Communication and Media from Concordia University in Montreal. Alongside the work she has been doing for the FNC for the last 5 years, her passion for the visual arts and performance has led her to curate shows specialized in Iranian video art for different institutions.


 





International TV Series and Web Series Jury





Måns Mårlind – screenwriter, TV series creator and director (SE)


Måns Mårlind works in Europe and the US. After a BA in Film Theory & Psychology, he studied Directing at the American Film Institute in Los Angeles. He has written and created four TV shows including Midnight Sun and Bron (The Bridge) and has directed four feature films, including Shelter (AKA 6 souls), featuring Julianne Moore and Underworld Awakening, featuring Kate Beckinsale.

















Virginie Sauveur – screenwriter, director and producer (FR)


Screenwriter, director and producer Virginie Sauveur has worked for Arte (Quelques jours entre nous, 2003 and Virage Nord, 2014), France 2 (Frères, 2010) and CANAL+ (Engrenages – S4, ep. 7 to 10 – and Kaboul Kitchen – S3, ep. 1 to 6). In 2014, she teamed up with Jan Vasak and Alexandre Charlet to create Day for Night Productions, which will produce the mini-series Flamant Rose for Arte (shooting scheduled in 2018). Virginie Sauveur was also nominated for the SACD’s 2005 New TV Talent Prize as well as for Best Production at the Festival de la Fiction TV in La Rochelle in 2010.















Romain Graf – screenwriter, TV series creator and director (CH)
Romain Graf lives and works in Geneva as a film director and screenwriter. Among other works, he has co-written and co-directed the TV series Station Horizon (7x48’), broadcast in prime time on RTS Un and then on SRF and RSI. His films (Faux Espoirs, Week-End, Pixeliose) have been screened in several festivals. Graf is currently working on the new TV series Trudi (8x42’), a spy thriller, with Rita Productions and RTS.
 

 





International Shorts and Music Videos Jury






Pascale Faure – Head of the Shorts Programmes & Creations at  CANAL+ (FR)


Since 2001, Pascale Faure has been Head of the Shorts Programmes & Creations at CANAL+ which broadcasts some one hundred short films and produces an original collection of films every year. Co-screenwriter for Claude Duty’s feature film Hypnotized and Hysterical (Hairstylist Wanted) by Claude Duty (Michel d’Ornano Award for Best Screenplay in Deauville, 2001), Pascale Faure was also artistic Co-director of the TV show L’Œil du cyclone from 1991 to 1999.















Kristian Marr – musician, actor (UK)


Kristian Marr has played in the British Punk band Towers of London, he has also played with Peter Doherty and joinded him for gigs in Paris. Amy Winehouse was one of the first to encourage him to pursue a solo career. Featuring in the film Confession of a Child of the Century, Marr also played the lead role in Malgré La nuit (2014) by Philippe Grandrieux, and appeared in Set the Thames on Fire (2016) by Ben Charles Edwards. He is currently working on his new band No Sugar.
















Para One – DJ, music producer and director (FR)


Para One, aka Jean-Baptiste de Laubier, is a French DJ, producer and film director. After graduating from La Fémis in 2005, he made several short- and medium-length films before composing two original soundtracks for films by Céline Sciamma: Water Lilies (2007) and Girlhood (2014). Cofounder of the record label Marble, he has produced Birdy Nam Nam and among others, worked with singer Micky Green.







Youth Jury – International VR Works




Zhu Yanwen (CN)
Wang Dazhang (CN)
Chen Meiying (CN)
Feng Wanyue (CN)
Chen Yichao (CN)

of the Shangai Institute of Visual Arts