2012 PRIZES AND AWARDS

FEATURES

Reflet d'Or for Best Feature : offered by the City of Geneva
The secret society of fine arts by Anders Ronnow Klarlund 

 

Reflet d'Or for Best Director : offered by the State of Geneva
Beast by Christoffer Boe 

TV5MONDE award for best French-language feature
Berlin telegram 
de Leila Albayaty

 

TITRA Film prize to encourage film distribution: contribution to subtitling/translation costs
Safety not guaranteed by Colin Trevorrow

Prix Nice Time du meilleur long métrage en compétition: remis par les amis du Ciné-club universitaire de Genève 
Rengaine
 by Rachid Djaidani

FIPRESCI international critics' prize
Appropriate adult by Julian Jarrold

 

Audience award/ Youth Jury award
The secret society of fine arts de Anders Ronnow Klarlund

 

Special Jury mention to The Legend of Kaspar Hauser, Davide Manuli.


TV SERIES

Reflet d'Or for Best TV Series : offered by the State of Geneva
One night by Paul Smith

 


DIRECTORS' PAUL SMITH INTERVIEW :


 

WEB SERIES


Reflet d'Or for Best Web Series : offered by the City of Geneva
Deep, by Julien Hurteau 

 

Special Jury mention to Danger 5: The Diamond Girls, by Dario Russo


 

MULTIMEDIA INTERACTIVE FILM COMPETITION

Audience award: Best Multimedia Interactive Film
Highrise
, by Katerina Cizek


 

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION

Reflet d'Or for Best International Short
Mon amoureux by  Daniel Metge 

 

RTS (Swiss Television) prize for Best International Short
I am John Wayne  by Christina Choe


TITRA Film prize to encourage film distribution: contribution to subtitling/translation costs
La Manada, de Mario Fernandez Alonso



SWISS SHORTS COMPETITION

Reflet d'Or for Best Swiss Short
Resurrection by Jérémy Rosenstein 

 

2nd Prize offered by Taurus Studios: sound post-production
Coup de soleil
 de Natalia Ducrey

 


 

48 HOURS FILM PROJECT COMPETITION

Best movie made in Geneva and Renens in 48h award: 2 airplane tickets to take part in the international competition in the USA


Renens
Meilleure utilisation - objet : Kid's Chaîne, par YesWeCam
Meilleure utilisation - ligne de dialogue : Kid's Chaîne, par YesWeCam
Meilleure utilisation - personnage : Kid's Chaîne, par YesWeCam
Meilleur Film : Kid's Chaîne, par YesWeCam

Genève
Meilleure utilisation - objet : Rien à Perdre, par YesWeCam
Meilleure utilisation - ligne de dialogue : Ailleurs, par Team Superchman
Meilleure utilisation - personnage : Sinister Games, par GRAHAL
Meilleur Film : Sinister Games, par GRAHAL

Ensemble
Meilleure image : Sinister Games, par GRAHAL
Meilleur montage : Sinister Games, par GRAHAL
Meilleure réalisation : Sinister Games, par GRAHAL

Coup de Coeur du Public
Groupe A, 1ère place : Sinister Games, par GRAHAL
Groupe A, 2ème place : La Critique Qui Tue, par In My Head
Groupe B, 1ère place : 25 Points la Carte, par Les Pythons Furieux Ft. El Lachor
Groupe B, 2ème place : La Cavale de Frère Prodigue, par In My Head
Groupe C, 1ère place : Deadly Recovery, par Blackbox
Groupe C, 2ème place : KAYAK, par Les Lamas




- Compétition MX3 du meilleur vidéo-clip: un weekend à Berlin (printemps 2013)

Catch the Midnight Girl by Andrea Todaro, music from the band STENDECK